Privacy Policy – Dry Ice Supply Uk Limited

About this document.

This Privacy Notice will help you understand how we collect, use and protect your data.

Why Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We collect your information to help manage your account.  To deliver products and services relevant to you and to improve our services and develop new ones.

What Information We Collect About you.

The personal information (data) you have provided, we have collected from you includes:

  • Name and address.
  • Contact details, including telephone numbers and email address
  • Financial data, including credit/debit card details (although we do not retain this information and it is shredded after use)
  • When you contact us through any digital channel we will inform you of the methods used by each of those channels at point of entry and at any point where we capture personal information. The information we collect includes IP addresses.
  • We will only collect, process and store the information required for making contact with the data subjects within a business environment and the personal data we collect is limited to first and surnames, email address, telephone numbers, business name and address job function, social media profiles and possibly turnover. We will never collect further personal data such as those classed under Sensitive Personal Data.

How we obtain the information about you.

 Most of the personal information we hold about you or your company is collected directly from you.

  • Each time you ask us for a quotation.
  • When you ask to receive information from ourselves
  • When you make a purchase from us or use our services
  • When you make enquiries with our team
  • When you respond to communications
  • Credit history data, such as county court judgments, bankruptcy records made against you or your company, which are accessible publicly, credit searches that have been made about you (which we may receive from Experian or similar companies).

We also collect information from other sources, including publicly available sources and business directories.

How we use your information.

We use your information to manage your account, keep in touch with you and to supply and improve our services and products.  We may also use your information to tell you about products that we think my interest you.  All your data we process is processed by our staff in the UK.  We could also use your information to:

  • Help you manage your account
  • Sort out a payment, put your order through our system or send you an order
  • Inform you if we have changed the way our service works
  • Undertaking market research

We are allowed to use your information in these ways and share the information because:

  • We need to use some of your information to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, such as legal obligations to keep details of customers for a certain period of time for example tax authority or revenue service, as is necessary for compliance.
  • With any public authority or law enforcement agency, if they require it
  • If you give us personal information that’s wrong or if you are responsible for fraud. In these instances, we may share your information with a third party

Using your information for Marketing

We may send you marketing about our or similar products and services by post, telephone, email, text messaging and through digital channels such as social media.  We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your data.  Your information is not shared with third parties.

How long your Information is stored

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data, name, address, contact details, for a minimum of 7 years after which time it will be destroyed.  Your information for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information, and have it corrected or deleted.  If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated at cathyb@ser-group.com  If you are not happy with our response to you believe we are processing you personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/  Please note that there may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict or erase your information but we are legally entitled to retain it.